Penicuik Silver Band

CONTEST RESULTS

5 November 2011

BORDERS ENTERTAINMENT CONTEST

Buccleuch Centre, Langholm

PLACEBANDDRAWCONDUCTOR
1Tullis Russell Mills9Martyn Ramsay
2Coalburn Silver1Gareth Bowman
3Croy Silver4Kenneth Blackwood
4Irvine and Dreghorn11John Boax
5Shotts St Patrick's14Michael Marzella
6Dunaskin Doon16John Boax
7St Ronan's Silver3David Robb
8Annan Town17David Shanks
9Jedforest Instrumental15Phil Rosier
10Buckhaven and Methil Miners7David Neil
11Langholm Town5Alan Fernie
12Peebles Silver13Alex Knox
13Hawick Saxhorn8Alan Fernie
14Dumfries Town2Peter Heyes
15Selkirk Silver10Colin Kemp
16Dunfermline Town6Andy Shaw
17Dysart Colliery18Bruce Fraser
18Penicuik Silver12Stuart Black




8 October 2011

FIFE CHARITIES CONTEST

Adam Smith Theatre, Kirkcaldy.

Each band performed a Test Piece, a Hymn Tune Arrangement and a March of their own choice.

PLACEBANDCONDUCTORDRAWPOINTS
1Kingdom Brass            Andrew Duncan 13194
2Bon-Accord Silver Steve Malcolm      17193
3JohnstonePaul Keirnan6192
4Unison KinneilPaul Drury4190
5LochgellyAllan Ramsay15189
6Tullis Russell MillsMartyn Ramsay8188
7ClackmannanPaul McKelvie3187
8Newtongrange SilverNigel Boddice12186
9Bathgate BandEoin Tonner11185
10Newmilns & GalstonAlex McCutcheon9184
11Dalkeith & MonktonhallJim Chamberlain1182
12DunfermlineAndy Shaw7181
13Peebles Burgh SilverAlex Knox14180
14Annan TownDavid Shanks20179
15CoalburnGareth Bowman10178
16Kilmarnock Concert BrassBrian Keatchie18177
17Queensferry CommunityJim Anderson5176
18Shotts St Patrick'sMichael Marzella16175
19Penicuik SilverStuart Black2174
W/DDysart Colliery Band
W/DTayport Instrumetal
W/DBon-Accord Silver B Band




10 September 2011

BRASS IN THE PARK CONTEST

Scottish Mining Museum, Newtongrange

Own choice March and Hymn Tune Contest

PLACEBANDSECTIONDRAWPOINTS
1Exchange Communications WhitburnChampionship1296
2Unison KinneilChampionship793
3Broxburn & LivingstonFirst1091
4Newmilns & GalstonFirst1887
5BathgateFirst686
6Langholm TownThird1385
7Hawick SaxhornFourth979
8Jedforest InstrumentalThird1678
9Renfrew BurghThird377
10St Ronan's SilverSecond1475
11MacTaggart Scott LoanheadFourth874
12Dalmellington JuniorN/C1573
13=Sanquhar & District SilverN/C472
13=Penicuik SilverFourth1772
W/DLochgellyChampionship1
W/DArbroath InstrumentalFirst2
W/DSt David's BrassThird5
W/DKingdom BrassChampionship11



26 February 2011

SCOTTISH CHAMPIONSHIPS

Perth Concert Hall, Perth

The Band, conducted by Stuart Black, were placed 6th at this years Championships.

Adjudicators  :Peter Bassano, Melvin White
Set Testpiece:Prelude, Song and Dance (John Golland)

PLACEBANDCONDUCTORDRAWPOINTS
1MacTaggart Scott LoanheadMark Bell
177
2Tayport InstrumentalFrank Culross
175
3Queensferry Community BrassJames Anderson
171
4Dysart CollieryGavin Lindsay
170
5Callander BrassIan Milligan
169
6Penicuik SilverPeter Heyes
168
7Dundee Instrumental John Tonner
167



21 March 2010

SCOTTISH CHAMPIONSHIPS

Rothes Halls, Glenrothes

The Band, conducted by David McAuley, were placed 4th at this years Championships.

Adjudicators  : Nigel Seaman, David Thornton
Set Testpiece: Saint Saens Variations for Brass Band

 PLACE

 BAND 

 DRAW

 POINTS

 1  Dumfries Town  4  185
 2  Langholm Town  1  184
 3  Tayport Instrumental  2  182
 4  Penicuik Silver  3  180
 5  Queensferry Community Brass  6  179
 6  Dysart Colliery  5  178


 

21 March 2009

SCOTTISH CHAMPIONSHIPS

Caird Hall, Dundee

Unfortunately Penicuik Silver Band conducted by Alex Knox were once again deprived of the opportunity to represent Scotland at the National Finals, missing out by one place.

Adjudicators  : Alan Morrison, Allan Ramsay
Set Testpiece: The Talisman For Brass Band, Frank Hughes

The full results were:

PLACEBANDDRAWPOINTS
1Peebles Burgh1179
2Brass Sounds Inverclyde2177
3Penicuik Silver3175
4Dumfries Town4174
5Queensferry Community Brass5173



1 November 2008

BORDERS ENTERTAINMENT CONTEST -Jedburgh Town Hall

The Band members and the Musical Director were pleased with their performance at Jedburgh, coming in 13th in a field of 17 bands, and in the process beating 3 other 4th Section bands as well as a 3rd Section band.

The full results were:


PLACEBANDCONDUCTORSECTIONPOINTS
1Johnstone SilverRay Tennant1st188
2Shotts St Patrick's BrassGavin Linsay2nd184
3City of Discovery BrassBruce Fraser2nd183
4St Ronan's SilverAlex Knox1st182
5Annan TownDavid Shanks2nd181
6Coalburn SilverGareth Bowman3rd180
7=Peebles Burgh SilverAlan Fernie4th177
7=Croy SilverKenneth Blackwood2nd177
9Jedforest InstrumentalChris Bradley2nd175
10Brass Sounds InverclydeGareth Bowman4th174
11Selkirk SilverRichard Duff2nd173
12Buckhaven & Methil MinersGordon Evans3rd172
13Penicuik SilverTerry Johns4th 171
14MacTaggart ScottAlan Fernie3rd170
15Langholm TownAlistair Beckett4th169
16Dumfries TownPeter Heyes4th168
17Queensferry Community BrassJames Anderson4th167



8 March 2008

SCOTTISH CHAMPIONSHIPS 2008 -ROTHES HALL, GLENROTHES

The band put in a good performance at the Championships this year and attained 4th place.

The full results are as follows;

 PLACE BAND   DRAW  POINTS
 1  Renfrew Burgh  6  180
 2  Irvine & Dreghorn Brass  1  179
 3  Newland Concert  4  177
 4  Penicuik Silver  3  175
 5  Brass Sounds Inverclyde  7  174
 6  Dumfries Town  2  173
 7  Queensferry Community Brass  5  171
 8  Dysart Colliery  8  170

 


21 April 2007

FIFE BRASS BAND FESTIVAL - CARNEGIE HALLS, DUNFERMLINE

The band put on a good performance today and was rewarded by receiving third prize.   This was a "concert programme" contest, in which the band played;

  • March - Men of Harlech (Gordon Langford)
  • Whispering Brass (Haysom arr Bram Gay)
  • Cornet Solo - In the Love of Jesus (arr Ray steadman-Allen) - Principal Cornet Harold Wells
  • March - Emblem of the Army (Gullidge)

UPDATE: 24 April 2007

Following the unfortunate disqualification of Trimdon Concert Brass Band, Penicuik has been awarded second place in this competition.

The full results are now as follows;

 PLACE BAND   DRAW  POINTS
 1  Buckhaven & Methill  3  171
 2  Penicuik Silver  5  169
 3  Brass Sounds Inverclyde  4  168
 4  Queensferry  6  167
 5  Stranraer  1  165
   Trimdon Concert BB - disqualified  2  D/Q



 

10 March 2007

SCOTTISH CHAMPIONSHIPS 2007 -CAIRD HALL, DUNDEE

The band was once again justifiably pleased with their performance at the Scottish Championships, but failed to please the adjudicators and finished an extremely disappointing sixth.

The full results are as follows;

 PLACE BAND   DRAW  POINTS
 1  Buckhaven & Methil  1  180
 2  Dundee Instrumental (St Margaret's)  6  179
 3  Renfrew Burgh  5  178
 4  Queensferry Community Brass  3  176
 5  Brass Sounds Inverclyde  2  175
 6  Penicuik Silver  4  173


 

26 November 2006

SCOTTISH CHALLENGE CUP - GLASGOW ROYAL CONCERT HALL

The band was pleased with their performance in the Scottish Challenge Cup, but unfortunately came well down in the results.

The band was up against not only other 4th Section bands, but 2nd and 3rd Section bands as well.

Penicuik, although extremely disappointed with the placing, will take the adjudicators' comments on board and learn from this experience.

The full results are as follows;

PLACEBANDSECTIONPOINTSAWARD
1Coalburn Silver3rd182Cup, Banner & £300
2Perthshire Brass3rd181Certificate & £200
3Dalkeith & Monktonhall Colliery2nd179Certificate
4Campbeltown Brass3rd178Certificate
5Croy Parish2nd176-
6Tullis Russell Mills3rd174-
7Selkirk Silver2nd173-
8Shotts St Patrick's Brass2nd172-
9Dunfermline Town3rd170-
10Queensferry Community Brass4th169-
11Penicuik Silver4th168-
12Turiff Silver3rd167-
W/DBon Accord B4th-



A MESSAGE TO THE BAND FROM OUR MD TERRY JOHNS
 
Dear Friends
 
Well done on Sunday.   I got a huge thrill from your playing.   The confidence and commitment were a credit to you.
 
Two people who heard your performance approached me during the day.   Both mentioned the excitement they got from the performance.
 
Remember that the one thing adjudicators do NOT have access to is the level of improvement you have achieved.   They only can judge what they hear on the day.
 
Congratulations
 
Terry J
 
 
 
 

John James, writing for 4barsrest, said;

"Penicuik Silver and Terry Johns chose ‘Haslemere Suite' by Peter Graham for their own choice and this was certainly a piece that was technically well within scope of the band.  In the final analysis it was probably the tuning issues that dogged the overall performance that proved very costly and final eleventh place".

Click here to view the entire 4barsrest article.



2 September 2006

BRASS IN THE PARK - NEWTONGRANGE

Penicuik Silver Band produced a fine performance at the Brass in the Park Contest this year and were rewarded with the trophy for "Best Fourth Section Band", beating three Third Section Bands in the process and coming a credible eighth overall (Entire field of 1st, 2nd, 3rd and 4th Section Bands).

For this contest, each band has to play their own choice of March, Hymn Tune and Solo.

Penicuik started their programme with an arrangement of "Crimond" by Herman Oldenstijl.   This was followed by the cornet solo "Because" (Guy d'Hardelot arr Goff Richards), played by the band's Principal Cornet, Harold Wells.  The final item was the Salvation Army march "Emblem of the Army" by Gullidge.

The full results were as follows;

   BAND Section  Pts  Prize 
 1. Dalmelington 1st  188  Best 1st Section 
 2. Newmilns & Galston  1st  186   
 3. Jedforest Instrumental  2nd  185  Best 2nd Section 
 4. Campbeltown Brass  3rd  184  Best 3rd Section 
 5. Barrhead Burgh  2nd  183   
 6. Tullis Russell Mills  3rd  182   
 7. Selkirk Silver  2nd  181   
 8. Penicuik Silver Band  4th  180  Best 4th Section 
 9. Irvine & Dreghorn  3rd  179   
 10. MacTaggart Scott Loanhead  3rd  178   
 11. Abbey Brass  4th  177   
 12. Dalmellington Juniors  N/C  176   
 13. Queensferry Community Brass  4th  175   
 14. Peebles Burgh Silver  3rd  174   
 15. Sanquhar & District Silver  N/C  173   

 

 


22 April 2006

FIFE BRASS BAND FESTIVAL -      Carnegie Hall, Dunfermline

This contest is an "Entertainment Contest", each band choosing their own pieces to play within their alloted time.

Penicuik Silver Band came 3rd in the Fourth Section, with the following programme;

  • Breezin Down Broadway - a Goff Richards arrangement of good show tunes.
  • Siciliano - one of the movements form Malcolm Arnord's Little Suite
  • Star Lake - A Salvation Army march by Eric Ball 
  • Home Away from Home - An arrangement by Frank Culross, featuring Tony Laidlaw (Soprano), Alasdair Mathers (Principal Horn) and Principal Cornet Harold Wells on Bagpipes.

The full results of the Fourth Section Contest were as follows;

 Place  Band   Pts
 1.  Stranraer Brass                                    179
 2.  Queensferry Community Brass                     178
 3.  Penicuik Silver Band  177
 4.  Brass Sounds Inverclyde  176



11 March 2006

SCOTTISH CHAMPIONSHIPS 2006 - MOTHERWELL

The full results are as follows;

PLACEBANDCONDUCTORDRAWPOINTS
1Turriff SilverFrank Cranna3180
2Bon Accord Silver BBruce Wallace6179
3Queensferry Community BrassJames Anderson5178
4Penicuik SilverFrank Culross4176
5Brass Sounds InverclydeAlisatir McCorkhill1175
6Dumfries TownPeter Heyes7174
7Dundee Instrumental (St Margaret's)John M Tonner2173